YDESpring201422.jpg
YDESpring201422.jpg

Weekly Schedule


SCROLL DOWN

Weekly Schedule


2018-2019 IMPORTANT DATES

September 10, Classes Begin

December 12–18, Open Classes (parents & friends welcome to attend)

May 10, School Spring Show rehearsals
May 11, School Spring Show performances

June 8, Last Day of Classes

Time to dance sessionS

Session I, Monday Class: September 10–December 17  |  Saturday Class: September 15–December 15
Session II, Monday Class: January 7–April 22

CLOSINGS

October 8, Columbus Day
November 21–25, Thanksgiving Break (Wednesday–Sunday)
December 19–January 1, Holiday Break
February 18–23, Winter Vacation
April 15–20, Spring Vacation
May 25–27, Memorial Day


2018–2019 WEEKLY SCHEDULE


WEEKLY ADULT CLASSES

Tuesdays 7:00p–8:00p Adult Ballet

Wednesdays 8:30a–10:00a Adult Modern

Thursdays 6:15p–7:15p Contemporary Jazz (Adult & Teen)

Saturdays 8:30a–9:30a Adult Modern


FULL SCHEDULE (Adult classes are bolded.)


MONDAYS

9:30–10:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

10:30–11:00 Time to Dance (Ages 2 & 3)

3:30–4:25 Pre-Modern (Grades K & 1)

4:35–5:30 Modern 1 (Grades 2 & 3)

5:40–6:40 Ballet 4 (MS)

6:45–7:45 Modern (MS)

TUESDAYS

3:30–4:25 Ballet 1 (Grades K & 1)

4:35–5:35 Modern (HS)

5:45–6:45 Ballet 5 (HS)

7:00–8:00 Adult Ballet

WEDNESDAYS

8:30–10:00 Adult Modern

3:30–4:25 Ballet 2 (Grades 2 & 3)

4:35–5:35 Ballet 3 (Grades 4 & 5)

5:45–6:45 Modern 2 (Grades 4 & 5)

THURSDAYS

9:30–10:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

3:45–4:45 Contemporary Jazz (MS)

5:00–6:00 Teen Ballet

6:15–7:15 Contemporary Jazz (Adult & Teen)

FRIDAYS

1:30–2:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

3:00–5:00 Youth Dance Ensemble

SATURDAYS

8:30–9:30 Adult Modern

9:45–10:30 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

10:40–11:25 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

11:30–12:25 Ballet 1 (Grades K & 1)


SUMMER 2019 SCHEDULE


June 12, 19, & 26: Aerial Dance WorkshopS

Each session is 6:00-8:00pm. $55/session. Click here to register.

July 8–12: Water

(Ages 3-6) A week of dance, art, and storytelling inspired by water. 9:30am-12:30pm, Monday-Friday. $300.

July 22-26: Summer Colors

(Ages 3-6) A week of dance, art, and storytelling inspired by the colors of summer. 9:30am-12:30pm, Monday-Friday. $300.

June 11 to July 30: Adult and Teen Summer Session - 8 weeks

A ballet-modern hybrid class: ballet barre followed by modern center and dance phrase. 7:00pm to 8:30pm, Tuesdays. $160.


2019-2020 IMPORTANT DATES

September 9, Classes Begin

December 9–14, Open Classes (parents & friends welcome to attend)

May 8, School Spring Show rehearsals
May 9, School Spring Show performances

June 6, Last Day of Classes

Time to dance sessionS

Session I, Monday Class: September 19–December 16  |  Saturday Class: September 14–December 14
Session II, Monday Class: January 6–April 22 | Saturday Class: January 4–April 20

CLOSINGS

October 14, Columbus Day
November 27–30, Thanksgiving Break (Wednesday–Sunday)
December 19–January 1, Holiday Break
February 17–22, Winter Vacation
April 13–18, Spring Vacation
May 23–25, Memorial Day


2019-2020 WEEKLY SCHEDULE


WEEKLY ADULT CLASSES

Tuesdays 7:00p–8:00p Adult Ballet

Wednesdays 8:30a–10:00a Adult Modern

Thursdays 6:15p–7:15p Contemporary Jazz (Adult & Teen)


FULL SCHEDULE (Adult classes are bolded.)


MONDAYS

9:30–10:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

10:30–11:00 Time to Dance (Ages 2 & 3)

3:30–4:25 Pre-Modern (Grades K & 1)

4:35–5:30 Modern 1 (Grades 2 & 3)

5:40–6:40 Ballet 4 (MS)

6:45–7:45 Modern (MS)

TUESDAYS

3:30–4:25 Ballet 1 (Grades K & 1)

4:35–5:35 Modern (HS)

5:45–6:45 Ballet 5 (HS)

7:00–8:00 Adult Ballet

WEDNESDAYS

8:30–10:00 Adult Modern

3:30–4:25 Ballet 2 (Grades 2 & 3)

4:35–5:35 Ballet 3 (Grades 4 & 5)

5:45–6:45 Modern 2 (Grades 4 & 5)

THURSDAYS

9:30–10:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

3:30–4:30 Contemporary Jazz (MS)

4:40–5:40 Teen Ballet

5:45–6:15 Pointe

6:30–7:30 Contemporary Jazz (Adult & Teen)

FRIDAYS

1:30–2:15 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

3:30–5:30 Youth Dance Ensemble

SATURDAYS

9:00–9:30 Time to Dance (Ages 2 & 3)

9:45–10:30 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

10:45–11:30 Creative Movement (Ages 3 & 4)

11:45–12:45 Ballet 1 (Grades K & 1)